The post Understanding OSHA’s New Heat Injury and Illness Proposed Rule appeared first on VelocityEHS.
[…] 29 CFR 1910.119 “Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals” contains multiple requirements for development and communication of safe work practices including 1910.119(f)(4) stating that “The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations such as lockout/tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or piping; and control over entrance into a facility by maintenance, contractor, laboratory, or other support personnel. These safe work practices shall apply to employees and contractor employees.” The standard continues at 1910.119(g)(1)(i) stating “Each employee presently involved in operating a process, and each employee before being involved in operating a newly assigned process, shall be trained in an overview of the process and in the operating procedures as specified in paragraph (f) of this section. The training shall include emphasis on the specific safety and health hazards, emergency operations including shutdown, and safe work practices applicable to the employee’s job tasks.

1910.119(h)(2)(iv) “The employer shall develop and implement safe work practices consistent with paragraph (f)(4) of this section, to control the entrance, presence and exit of contract employers and contract employees in covered process areas.”1910.119(l)(5) “If a change covered by this paragraph results in a change in the operating procedures or practices required by paragraph (f) of this section, such procedures or practices shall be updated accordingly.”